email to naomi
Profile
Projects history
 



Home

Art Projects

Archive
2005-1989

News

Profile

Text

太田奈緒美
Profile 

Naomi Ota - www.naomiota.com

Naomi Ota is an installation artist whose work uses fabric, hand made fibre paper and other fibrous materials. Her works ranges in scale from small detailed pieces to large spatially interactive designs. Naomi often draws on images and memories from the natural world and from the earth; places connected to emotional memory, places faraway in the imagination and calling on her memories of growing-up in Japan.

Naomi's works have been exhibited in various exhibitions in Australia, Singapore, Belgium, France, UK and Japan. Her works are included in public collections of National Gallery of Victoria, Museum of Victoria, Art Bank, The Royal Blind Association in NSW and Kyoto Nishijin Textile Industrial Association.

In the last decade, Naomi has extended her practice to include work with performance makers where she contributes interactive design and spatial elements. Her process is intuitive and collaborative. She is not a set designer, although her objects delineate theatrical space and convey meaning. Instead, she works alongside directors, performers and musicians in developing a performance and draws on elements of the immediate environments using materials such tree branches and rocks alongside her fibrous sculptural constructions. The result is often to lead the viewer to a more interactive sense of the performance space and an understanding of how expressive qualities of performance are multidimensional.

Working on a range of national and international projects spanning butoh, contemporary dance, intercultural theatre, and experiential arts projects, Naomi's recent collaborators include: Tony Yap Company (tyc), Theatre Nottle (South Korea), Surya Kencana (Indonesia), Tim Humphrey and Madeline Flynn, Genta Iwamura, Soo Yuen You, Peter Eckersall, Chi Vu, Yumi Umiumare, Lech Mackiewicz and Deborah Leiser-Moor.

Among those projects, tyc's Rasa Sayang (2010) was nominated for an Australian Dance Award and her installation for Yumi Umiumare's EnTrance (2009) was nominated for a Green Room Award.

 
Qualifications
2012 PhD - Fashion and Textiles, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia 
1996 M.A.Fine Art by Research - Sculpture, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia 
1988 M.A.Fine Arts - Textiles, Kyoto City University of Arts, Kyoto, Japan 
1986 B.A.Fine Arts - Kyoto City University of Arts, Kyoto, Japan 
Grant / Award
2015 Australia Council for the Arts
2014 Creative Victoria
  Australia Council for the Arts - Theatre and Dance boards
  Asia in Australia - Australia Council for the Art
2013 The Australian  International Cultural Council
2012 Korea - Australia Connection Initiative - Australia Council for the Arts
2010 The Australian Academy of the Humanities and The Japan Foundation for Ocean White development project 
2008 Arts Development - Arts Victoria 
2008 Key Orgabisation Grant, Emerging (tyc)- Australia Council for the Arts 
2008 City of Melbourne Art Funding 
2008 Cultural Exchange - Arts Victoria 
2008 Skills and Arts Development - Australia Council for the Arts 
2008 International Market Development - Arts Victoria 
2007 The Australian International Cultural Council, 2007 
2007 Kultour - touring grant for Australian Multicultural Arts - Australian Council for the Arts 
2007 International Market Development - Australia Council for the Arts/Arts Victoria
2007 Multicultural Festivals & Events - Victorian Multicultural Commission 
2005 The Nomura Cultural Foundation grant 
2004 International Program - Arts Victoria 
2004 Artists in Schools - Department of Education & Training/Arts Victoria 
2002 The Japan Foundation, local grant 
1994 First Prize - Grand Prix, the 4th International Textile Fair (Kyoto, Japan) 
1993 Subsidy for Young Artists - Hyogo Prefecture, Japan 
Public Collections
National Gallery of Victoria / Art Bank / Museum of Victoria
Nishijin Textile Industrial Association / The Royal Blind Association in NSW
>> Back to Top
Selected Projects 
2015 Collisions: Cross cultural collaborations, Shepparton Art Museum / Gallery Kaiela, Shepparton Victoria
  Kekkai beyond fixed boundaries - international collaborative instalaltion /performance with Theatre Nottle (Sth Korea), Castlemaine State Festival
  Kesepen - international collaboration with Surya Kencana (Indonesia), Yogyakarta Indonesia
2014 Gu:t - Installation Dance Performance development with Soo Yeun You and Albert David @ Lucy Guerin Studio
  The Dead Twin - Development & showing at FCAC
  Everyman & the Pole Dancers, Collaboration theatrework of Auto Da Fe (Australia) & Shinjuku Ryozanpaku (Tokyo, Japan)
2013 Banh Chung - Audio Pefromance Istallation, Footscray Communisty Arts Centre
  Kekkai - international collaborative instalaltion /performance with Theatre Nottle (Sth Korea), National Theatre of Korea - presentation @PAMS
  Magnificus Magnificus - Collaboration with Liz Lea and Tammi Gissell, The Street Theatre, Canbera
  Installation st DANscienCE festival, CSIRO Dicovery Centre, Canbera
  In Flight - Collaboration with Liz Lea, The Naitonal Library in Canbera
  Kekkai - international collaborative instalaltion /performance development with Theatre Nottle (Sth Korea), Mullae Arts Facory, Seoul
2012 Banh Chung - Audio Pefromance Istallation, Dancehouse, Melbourne
  Rasa Sayang - tyc_Virtual Temple, Installation / Dance performance
Georgetown Festival, Penang, Malaysia
2011 Kekkai - international collaborative installation /performance /research project
Artist in residence, Bundanon NSW & Monash University in Melbourne
2010 Kekkai - international collaborative instalaltion /performance /research development with Theatre Nottle   (Sth Korea), Monash University and tyc virtual temple, Hooyong Performing Arts Centre, South Korea
  Ocean white - visual, sound, lighting installation/performance development
  Buddha Body series - Rasa Sayang - tyc_Virtual Temple, Installation / Dance performance, 45 downstairs, Melbourne
  Banh Chung - performance directed by Chi Vu, Richmond Library, Melbourne
2009 Budak Melaka -tyc_Virtual Temple presents Dance performance with sound / visual / media Installation
St Paul Church, Melaka Art and Performance Festival, Malaysia
  Stanza - Dance performance directed by Soo Yeun You, Studio B221, Faculty of Dance VCA, Melbourne
  Entrance - Yumi Umiumare solo performance, Malthouse Theatre - Tower Room, Melbourne 
  The Buddha my body - A Palimpsest, International collaborative performance, 45 downstairs 
  Buddha body series 1 - Melangkori, Multi-modal performance, Northcote Town Hall, Melbourne 
  Edge - Pulse, site-specific multimedia art performance, City Village Rooftop, Melbourne 
2008 The Buddha my body - A Palimpsest, International collaborative performance, Arko Arts Theatre, Seoul, Korea 
  The Buddha my body - A Palimpsest, International collaborative development and performance, Miroto, Indonesia 
  Scent of Whiteness, Solo installation exhibition, Esplanade Theatre, Singapore
2007 Palimpsest - International collaborative development stage-one with Nottle Theatre (South Korea)
- Hooyong Performing Arts Centre Artist-In-Residency, Sth Korea
E1-Aether - Performance / Installation project, Biwako Biennale, Oumi-hachiman, Shiga, Japan
E1-evocation of a lost boy - Performance at Asian Arts Mart, Esplanade, Singapore
  Ikat weaving demonstration - National Gallery of Victoria  
2006 Ether - @ accented body, Brisbane Arts Festival
  Waterhouse-natural history art prize - South Australian Museum, Adelaide  
  in the stillness (Solo Exhibition) - Japan Foundation Gallery, Sydney 
2005 Ether (development preview) - collaborative performance project, QUT, Brisbane  
  in the stillness (Solo Exhibition) - Craft Victoria Gallery 1&2, Melbourne
  The 5th Triennial International Textile Arts Exhbition, Tournai, Belgium 
  Japonica ecletica - miwa cybele gallery, Melbourne  
2004 Japanese garden project - Artist in School at Broadford secondary college
  Saji & Yoji - Gallery Hanare, Hyogo, Japan 
  The Space Between - International conference, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts  
  Pins & Needles - National Gallery of Victoria 
2003 National Conference - Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia - Melbourne Museum
2002 Innovative Textile - Ararat Gallery, Ararat, Victoria 
  Silence Descends - Gabriel Gallery, Footscray Community Art Centre, Melbourne 
2001 Spirit of Beehive - Collaboration with ess//Hoshika, Melbourne Spring Fashion Week  
2000 Chinese Whispers - The Study Gallery, UK 
  The 5th In Our Hands - Nagoya Trade & Industry Centre, Japan  
  2on. Mini-Textile International Contemporary Art Exhibition - M.X.Space, Barcelona, Spain  
1999 Diaphanous II - Nokia Singapore Arts Festival, Singapore 
  The First Tactile Arts Exhibition - Customs House, Sydney 
  Diaphanous I - Span Gallery, Melbourne 
1998 Tidal Recollections (Solo Exhibition) - Craft Victoria Gallery, Melbourne
  13th Tamworth Fibre Textile Biennial - Touring interstates, Australia 
  Mapping, Streaming, Accumulating (Solo Exhibition) - Arts Victoria 
1997 Drawing Exhibition - Gallery Gallery, Kyoto, Japan 
1996 The 1st Flax&Linen Biennial in Upper-Normandy - Normandy, France 
1995 To Read An Accumulated Recollection (Solo Exhibition) - RMIT Gallery in Storey Hall, Melbourne 
  Australian Decorative Arts - Lauraine Diggins Fine Art, Melbourne 
1994 The 11th Tamworth Fibre Textile Biennial - Touring interstates, Australia 
1993 Simile - Craft Victoria, Melbourne 
1992 A.C.A.F. 3 (The 3rd Australian Contemporary Art Fair) - Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne 
  Joint Exhibition - Gryphone Gallery, University of Melbourne 
1991 To Find a Ground (Solo Exhibition) - Gallery Gallery, Kyoto, Japan 
1989 3cm above the Ground (Solo Exhibition) - Gallery Gallery, Kyoto, Japan 
1988 Selected Works in Kyoto - Kyoto City Museum, Japan 
1987 Untitled (Solo Exhibition) - Gallery Suzuki, Kyoto, Japan  
  >> Back to Top